Reckless Driving, DUI, Speeding – How long does a ticket in Virginia stay on my driving record?
[…] Reckless Driving, DUI, Speeding – How long does a ticket in Virginia stay on my driving record?

A question that we often hear is, how long is this (reckless driving) (DUI) (DWI) (speeding) ticket going to stay on my record?

The Virginia DMV lists the time frame on their website here: https://www.dmv.virginia.gov/drivers/#points_6.asp

The length of time a ticket will stay on your record depends on the consequences surrounding the ticket.

§ 46.2-852 of the Virginia code controls the definition of reckless driving in the Commonwealth of Virginia.  Virginia Code § 46.2-862. Exceeding speed limit. states that “[a] person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.

Currently Felony or Misdemeanor reckless driving convictions will stay on your record for the following amount of time:

Reckless driving – speeding in excess of 80 mph (11 years)
Reckless driving – speeding 20 mph or more above the posted speed limit (11 years)