Reckless Driving, DUI, Speeding – How long does a ticket in Virginia stay on my driving record?
[…] Reckless driving – passing two vehicles abreast (11 years)
Reckless driving – driving two vehicles abreast (11 years)
Reckless driving – driving too fast for conditions (11 years)
Reckless driving – failing to give a proper signal (11 years)
Reckless driving – faulty brakes/improper control (11 years)
Reckless driving – on parking lots, etc. (11 years)
Reckless driving – with an obstructed view (11 years)
Reckless driving – generally (11 years)
Speeding 20 mph or more above the posted speed limit (5 years)

With regards to a DWI (DUI), Virginia Code § 18.2-270. Penalty for driving while intoxicated … controls.  § 18.2-270(A) states that an individual is guilty of a DWI (DUI) if “the person’s blood alcohol level as indicated by the chemical test administered as provided in this article or by any other scientifically reliable chemical test performed on whole blood under circumstances reliably establishing the identity of the person who is the source of the blood and the accuracy of the results (i) was at least 0.15.”

If you find yourself convicted of a DWI (commonly known as a DUI) you will currently have the conviction on your record for the following times:

Driving while intoxicated (11 years)
Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs (11 years)
Driving under the influence of drugs (11 years)