Commonwealth v. Hall Implications: How involved does your property have to be before the government can take it under a forfeiture?
[…] How can you be punished for a crime? Most people would answer with prison, jail, or a steep fine. But what many people don’t know is that—when you use some kinds of property to commit a crime—the government can punish you by taking that too.

Both Virginia and the federal government have provisions for taking property used in “substantial connection” with a drug offense. The government need not prove the crime itself beyond a reasonable doubt—only to the level of “clear and convincing evidence” under Code § 19.2-386.10. You might be entirely innocent of distributing drugs and the government might still be able to take it.

What can they take? More than you might think: Code § 19.2-386.22 allows them to take “all money, medical equipment, office equipment, laboratory equipment, motor vehicles, and all other personal and real property…” That includes the money on your person, the car you were sitting in, or even your home itself!

Yesterday, the Supreme Court of Virginia ruled in Commonwealth v.