Child Custody: What happens when a protective order is in place?
[…] The court also rejected the father’s contention that joint custody was not in the child’s best interest. When making a determination regarding custody or visitation of a minor child, the Court’s paramount concern is the best interests of the child. To ensure that the best interests of a child are accurately assessed, judges are directed to consider a list of ten factors outlined in Virginia Code § 20-124.3. One factor to be considered is “the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes regarding matters affecting the child.” Virginia Code § 20-124.3(7). Although the court found that the parties were unable to communicate or cooperate in resolving disputes, it also found that the acrimony between mother and father was dissipating and that they had the capacity to cooperate.