Will my estate plans translate from one state to another?
[…] A practical issue our clients have run into is where they have listed their prior out of state counsel as their executor (or personal representative). Finding local counsel that can serve this role can alleviate a number of issues later.
Do Virginia’s laws differ from other states?
Yes. There are a number of differences, including who will inherit your assets under a generally drafted will. A perfect example is Virginia Code § 64.2-200: Course of descents generally. It states that a decedent’s assets will pass to:
“1. To the surviving spouse of the decedent, unless the decedent is survived by children or their descendants, one or more of whom are not children or their descendants of the surviving spouse, in which case, two-thirds of the estate descends and passes to the decedent’s children and their descendants, and one-third of the estate descends and passes to the surviving spouse.”